OSHA CFR 29 - Biohazard Cans and Bags

OSHA 1910.1030 Infectious Waste

OSHA 1910.1030: Regulated waste means semi-liquid blood or other potentially infectious materials; contaminated items that would release blood or other potentially infectious materials in a liquid or semi-liquid state if compressed; items that are caked with dried blood or other infectious materials that are capable of releasing these materials during handling; and pathological and microbiological wastes containing blood or other potentially infectious materials.

OSHA 1910.1030(g)(1)(i)(A) Infectious Waste

OHSA 1910.1030(g)(1)(i)(A): Warning labels shall be affixed to containers of regulated waste, refrigerators and freezers containing blood or other potentially infectious material; and other containers used to store, transport or ship blood or other potentially infectious materials, except as provided in paragraph (g)(1)(i)(E), (F) and (G).

OSHA 1910.1030(g)(1)(i)(C) Infectious Waste

OSHA 1910.1030(g)(1)(i)(C): These labels shall be fluorescent orange or orange-red or predominantly so, with lettering and symbols in a contrasting color.

OSHA 1910.1030(g)(1)(i)(E) Infectious Waste

OSHA 1910.1030(g)(1)(i)(E): Red bags or red containers may be substituted for labels.

Please consult your local authority having jurisdiction with your questions and for guidance in conforming to laws as they apply to your application. This is only meant for a reference and does not imply a warranty.

Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy Terms of Use

© 2020 Checkers-Safety All Rights Reserved