OSHA CFR 29 - Closed Containers

OSHA 1910.106(a)(9) Closed container

OSHA 1910.106(a)(9): Closed container shall mean a container as herein defined, so sealed by means of a lid or other device that neither liquid nor vapor will escape from it at ordinary temperatures.

OSHA 1910.106(e)(2)(ii) Incidental storage

OSHA 1910.106(e)(2)(ii): Incidental storage or use of flammable and combustible liquids: Containers. Flammable or combustible liquids shall be stored in tanks or closed containers.

Please consult your local authority having jurisdiction with your questions and for guidance in conforming to laws as they apply to your application. This is only meant for a reference and does not imply a warranty.

Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy Terms of Use

© 2020 Checkers-Safety All Rights Reserved