National Fire Code of Canada 2010 - Containers

5.5.5.2. Containers for Flammable and Combustible Liquids

1) Except as provided in Sentences (2) and (3), flammable liquids or combustible liquids in a laboratory shall be kept in containers conforming to Subsection 4.2.3.
2) Where Class I liquids are required to be kept in individual containers having a capacity greater than 5 L in a laboratory, such containers shall
a) be safety containers conforming to ULC/ORD-C30, “Safety Containers,” and
b) have a capacity of not more than 25 L.
3) Containers of flammable liquids or combustible liquids shall be kept closed when not in use.

Please consult your local authority having jurisdiction with your questions and for guidance in conforming to laws as they apply to your application. This is only meant for a reference and does not imply a warranty.

Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy Terms of Use

© 2020 Checkers-Safety All Rights Reserved