OSHA CFR 29 - Safety Containers Other Codes

OSHA 1910.106(e)(2)(iv) Handling liquids at point of final use

"Handling liquids at point of final use."

(a) Category 1 or 2 flammable liquids, or Category 3 flammable liquids with a flash point below 100 °F (37.8 °C), shall be kept in covered containers when not actually in use.

(b) Where flammable liquids are used or handled, except in closed containers, means shall be provided to dispose promptly and safely of leakage or spills.

(c) Category 1 or 2 flammable liquids, or Category 3 flammable liquids with a flash point below 100 °F (37.8 °C), may be used only where there are no open flames or other sources of ignition within the possible path of vapor travel.

(d) Flammable liquids shall be drawn from or transferred into vessels, containers, or portable tanks within a building only through a closed piping system, from safety cans, by means of a device drawing through the top, or from a container or portable tanks by gravity through an approved self-closing valve. Transferring by means of air pressure on the container or portable tanks shall be prohibited.

Please consult your local authority having jurisdiction with your questions and for guidance in conforming to laws as they apply to your application. This is only meant for a reference and does not imply a warranty.

Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy Terms of Use

© 2020 Checkers-Safety All Rights Reserved